Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72899

Date:Thursday 21 June 1945
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:12 FU RAF
Registration: TA282
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield
Narrative:
Mosquito TA282: Control lost during low run and hit other aircraft RAF Cranfield 21/06/1945
Crashed at RAF Cranfield while "beating up" aircraft with one engine feathered.
The aircraft lost speed in the turn, stalled and crashed, destroying four parked Mosquito's.
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ43484) George Gregory KENDALL (pilot) RNZAF - killed
LAC (990379) John Cavanagh FAIRLIE (pass.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt