Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72901

Date:Friday 9 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK354
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK354 Took off at 00:05 for a Intruder mission to Soesterberg. 09/06/1944 Missing.
Crew:
F/O (127525) Kenneth William "Ken" GRAY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (145849) Douglas Arthur "Doug" HARWOOD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF