Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72903

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1944
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK350
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito HK350: Take off for an Airborne Interception (AI) training sortie in their Mosquito. 10/05/1944
Undercarriage collapsed on landing in RAF Swannington at 19:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (68132) John TWEEDALE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (119.471) Ian Lambert CUNNINGHAM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF