Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72905

Date:Saturday 29 April 1944
Time:00:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HK321
MSN: RX-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK321/X: Took off at 23:30 hrs over the Channel for a anti-minelaying defensive patrol. 28/04/1944
When approximately 30 miles south west of base, the pilot was told of a low flying target 5 miles away, when Mosquito HK321/X was at 5,000 feet. The aircraft reported that it was closing in to investigate. The last information available was a final transmission at 00:34 hrs. Another aircraft in the same area reported that at 00:30 hrs “aircraft not mine going down near me now”. A third aircraft reported sight of something burning in the water in the same area. The Navy reported that wreckage was found in the same area but this was not confirmed. A search by sea and air continued until about midday without success, and no trace of the missing aircraft or crew was found.
Missing, flew into the sea at 00:34 hrs. 29/04/1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.411255) Robert Maxwell Joseph PAHLOW (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.413267) Francis Mathew SILVA (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=373
3.ORB 456 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1943 DD739 456 Sqn RAAF 2 Het Amsterdamse Bos, Amstelveen, Noord-Holland w/o