Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72907

Date:Friday 24 November 1944
Time:05:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HK317
MSN: RX-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Swanage, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR317/Y: Took off at 03:00 hrs for Operational patrol. 24/11/1944
Missing. though may have shot down the Heinkel it was attacking before crashing near Swanage.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.410361) John Leonard MULHALL (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (53112) James Douglas JONES (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=950
3.ORB 456 Sqdn RAAF