Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72914

Date:Sunday 19 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knowle, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK314: Took off at morning for training flight /A.I. practice. 19/03/1944
Training with Radar A.I. carried out together with crew P/O Sloman / F/O Cliffe (HK289).
Crashed at Knowle while performing a slow roll at low altitude, after an engine caught fire.
Stalled while low flying Knowle Warks. 19/03/1944
Crew:
P/O (J/86916) Garnet McINTOSH (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1586694) Albert GRIFFIN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF