Accident IAR330 Puma SOCAT 03,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72918

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2006
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR330 Puma SOCAT
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 03
MSN: 1322
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pitesti -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Otopeni (LROP)
Destination airport:Otopeni (LROP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Golesti reservoir, Arges county during military mission.
Pilot Cdr. Adrian Marinescu (44) had an experience of 2,400 flight hours on Puma helicopters and has been the commander of the Kabul International Airport for three months. Also killed were Lt. Adrian Cioarba and military worker Constantin Hurchi.

Sources:

http://www.fabricadebani.ro/news.aspx?iid=3552
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://truecycle.blogspot.com/2006/10/helicopter-pilot-found-dead.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225233/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Romania/Romanian_Helo/romania_helo.htm