Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72929

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:218 MU RAF
Registration: HK378
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HK378: Took off for Ferry /test flight ??. 05/11/1943
Crashed on approach to RAF Colerne with engine failure. Bellylanded on approach and hit wall at 16:15 hrs.
Crew:???? Ok /No injuries.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 218 MU RAF