Incident Christavia Mk IV C-FMUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72935

Date:Monday 12 July 2004
Time:
Type:Christavia Mk IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FMUL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Trenton, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FMUL, a homebuilt aircraftwith two POB was taking off. As the tailwheel lifted off at 45 mph during the take off roll, directional control was lost. Runway markings showed that the aircraft skidded to the left, and departed the south side of runway 25 at Trenton, NS. The aircraft then slewed to the right; however directional control was not regained before the aircraft nosed-over and cartwheeled. The aircraft came to rest on its left side, with the left wing torn forward. The pilot received minor injuries, the passenger was seriously injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The wind at the time was calm. The accident pilot had just purchased the aircraft from the passenger, who is also a licenced pilot, and was being familiarised with its operation at the time of the accident. The pilot had about 60 hours of flight time, with about two previous hours on tail-draggers.

Sources:

CADORS 2004A0482