Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72951

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1945
Time:19:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forli airfield, Emilia-Romagna -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forli airfield (Italy)
Destination airport:Forli airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito HK398: Took off at 18:20hrs for a Ranger patrol. 13/03/1945 Damaged a return fire of LAA during attack on barges on Villa Canale. Bellylanded in Forli airfield at 19:21hrs.
Crew: W/O (657149) Frank Dibstale Kidder SOUTHERDEN (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1602614) Edward John LEWINGTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 256 Sqdn RAF