Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72956

Date:Sunday 22 October 1944
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB124
MSN: XD-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB124/K: Took off at 16:50 hrs for mission over Hamburg. 22/11/1944
Aircraft Is reached 64 times by flak during an exit to Hamburg without any vital part of the device is affected.
Landing with damaged Mosquito at 20:35 hrs.
Crew:
Capt. (N.5522) Johan RAAD (pilot) RNoAF - Ok
F/O (148.822) Douglas Mactaggart MARTIN DFM (nav) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://cieldegloire.com/002n_raad_j.php
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 1944 KB214 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England. min