Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72958

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK427
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK427: Damaged in accident 26/11/1944 NFD accidental damage, no further details.
Crew:
W/O (R/134184) R.A. BOORMAN (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (187.013) William John BRYANT (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF asi test