Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72961

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:301 FTU RAF
Registration: HK401
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rawlings Farm, Cocklebury near RAF stn Lyneham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK401: Tookoff for training flight. 09/11/1943
Suffered engine failure. and then loss of control cut on take-off from RAF Lyneham Cocklebury Wilts.
Flew into house, crashed at Rawlings Farm, Cocklebury
Crew:
F/Sgt( 917811) Leonard George MAYHEW BEM (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1803746) Leonard Edward CABLE (nav.) RAFVR - killed
+
Mr. Alfred BRIDGEMAN civil war victims age 73

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt