Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72966

Date:Sunday 21 May 1944
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK414
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito HK414: Took off at 22:30 hrs for Defensive patrol. 20/05/1944
During flying had engine trouble. In flight stalled engine coolant overheated so pilot feathered propellor. Overshot when landing at base at 01:15 hrs on 21/05/1944. Hit a bank when trying to land with frosted windscreen and undercarriage collapsed. Damage Cat.B, later written off.
Crew:
P/O (159499) John Cecil Owen ALLEN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (658248) William Milne PATTERSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF