Incident Bushmaster ultralight C-IGRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73005

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2004
Time:
Type:Bushmaster ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IGRJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dewberry, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bushmaster Ultralight, C-IGRJ, had departed a farm airstrip near Dewberry, Alberta, where it had been stored for the winter and was being flown to the St. Albert airport for engine maintenance. On board was the pilot, 3 jerrycans of fuel, and skis and other gear. About 3 miles into the flight, the aircraft suddenly entered a spiral and descended until it crashed onto a hilltop. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot seriously injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1031