Incident Piper PA-22-150 TriPacer C-GXVY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73006

Date:Sunday 27 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 TriPacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GXVY
MSN: 22-5534X
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pasatchaw Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the pilot of a Piper PA-22-150, C-GXVY, was conducting float operations on Pasatchaw Lake, AB. The pilot had been receiving dual instruction towards a seaplane rating and this was his first solo flight. The aircraft touched down firmly and became airborne briefly. Upon touching down again, the aircraft yawed to the left and eventually dug the right float and wing tip into the water almost flipping the aircraft onto its back. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the right wing and float. The pilot was able to exit via the rear of the aircraft, recover a life jacket and swim to shore. The pilot sustained no injuries. The winds were light and variable and the water was described as almost glassy with some ripples. The aircraft was equipped with Full Lotus FL2150 inflatable floats.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1126