Incident Piper PA-25 Pawnee C-GGKX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73020

Date:Thursday 22 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Royco Air Services
Registration: C-GGKX
MSN: 25-3112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Three Hills, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GGKX, a Piper PA-25 Pawnee, was departing from a rural road northeast of Three Hills, AB and had just gotten airborne when the pilot lost control of the a/c and it descended to the ground. The a/c came to rest inverted in a ditch and the pilot was able to exit the a/c with only cuts and bruises. There were thunderstorms and gusty winds in the area at the time of the occurrence and the a/c may have encountered wind shear after liftoff. The a/c was empty at the time.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1360