Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73034

Date:Thursday 27 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK436
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, of the coast of Corsica -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK436: Took off for night interception mission over Corsica. 27/07/1944
Missing. 256 Squadron Log for 27/07/1944:
'Report from Ops to the effect that two crews (W/O Clee - F/O Hoskins and F/Sgt Tucker T.J. - F/Sgt Smith, F.L) were missing off of Corsica from last nights patrols. Very little 'gen'. Later report that the body of F/O Hoskins had been picked out of the wreckage by H.S.L.' F/Sgt Smith is also buried at Biguglia War Cemetary.
Crew:
W/O (1068617) Reginald Owen CLEE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (145.781) Henry William HOSKINS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 256 Sqdn RAF