Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73035

Date:Saturday 5 February 1944
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK454
MSN: RA-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tilty, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HK454/L: Took off for a test flight, because it had a minor problem with the engine on the starboard side. 05/02/1944
We went up to 13,000ft to give the engine a full run up and test. Mac (F/Lt McCormick), completed the test and he seemed satisfied as he then said 'ok , thats fine, lets go home'. He then did a starboard wing over and put the nose down in the usual way of quickly losing height.
"Aircraft pulling out from dive. Undercarriage door became detached struck rudder and fin causing them to collapse resulting in a sudden elevator movement of sufficient severity to cause failure of wings in upload."
After losing 2-3000ft Mac pulled out of the dive, there was an almighty bang right under my backside and I was flung to the floor. Mac immediately leaned over me and attempted to jettison the door which was on the starboard side. Then the starboard wing, outside of the engine collapsed and I think it took out the side of the nose. The engine caught fire and we started to go down in a tight spiral. I saw my parachute roll over the floor towards the hole and I just managed to grab it. Clipping it on I tried to get out through the hatch but the centrifugal force of the spin held me for what appeared to be ages but I suppose it was only for seconds. I then found myself in the air, conscious of the fact that the aircraft was falling above me, burning and raining bits down onto me. I do not really remember much after this, except that somehow I must have hung onto the parachute. It seemed that as soon as it opened I hit the ground and the burning mossie landed nearby, about 100 yards away.
I managed to get out of the harness and ran towards the aircraft, but someone got hold of me, kept me back until the accident and ambulance services arrived to whisk me away.
Later on the way to hospital, the doctor told me that Mac hadn't made it. He had been trapped in the aircraft and did not survive.
I discovered later that my parachute and harness had been recovered and only one retaining hook was attached to the harness and I was indeed lucky to escape with a few burns. Sadly I lost a friend and a mate.
At the accident bard of inquiry I stated that in my opinion the aircraft's main spar had broken as we pulled out of the dive. The investigators and the De Havilland representative both indignantly stated that this was not possible. They implied that F/Lt McCormick had undertaken unauthorised aerobatics, which I strenuously denied.
Many years later I was told by a friend, (who was qualified to say so), that there had been similar accidents. The cause was found to have been water seepage into the main spar which weakened it to breaking point.'
Crew:
F/Lt (J/16757) Keith Robert McCORMICK (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (157.757) William NIXON (nav.) RAFVR - bale out, escaping with a slight burn to one ear.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13798-Mosquito-NFXIII-HK454-5-Feb-44-Crash.
3.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF