Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk C-GAXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73039

Date:Saturday 24 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Winnipeg Flying Club
Registration: C-GAXV
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Selkirk Floatbase, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172 aircraft, registration C-GAXV was on a local flight at the Selkirk floatbase. During landing/touchdown the left float hit hard, the aircraft veered to the left, and the right wing tip made contact with the water surface. The aircraft came to rest in an upright position and the pilot was able to taxi to the dock. The pilot was not injured; the passenger reported a sore back. The right wing sustained substantial damage. The operator reported glassy water conditions at the time of the accident.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1395