Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73052

Date:Saturday 24 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK463
MSN: RA-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Zeals, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK463/R: Took off at 00:15 hrs for mission over Normandy. 24/06/1944
Some time later F/O Steepe reported that he had been hit by flak and that his aircraft was onfire. His position at the time was off Barfleur.
No further report was received. Later F/O Baker's bodywas recovered from the Channel where the Mosquito had presumably gone down.
Crew:
F/O (J/22804) John Robert STEEPE (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/25179) Douglas Haig BAKER (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1944 HK463 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min