Incident Cessna 172M C-GZJK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73067

Date:Thursday 7 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Morgan Air Services
Registration: C-GZJK
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Calgary International Airport (CYYC), Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
an Antonov AN-124 freighter, Flight VDA 992, was at idle power in the holding bay for Runway 34 at Calgary Intl (CYYC) in preparation for departure to Leningrad (ULLI). A Morgan Air Services Cessna 172, C-GZJK had exited the company ramp east of the holding bay, and was taxiing to Runway 25 via Taxiway C. The Cessna passed about 200 feet behind the running Antonov and was blown onto its back by the jet blast. There were minor injuries to the pilot who was the only person on board, and substantial damage to the aircraft. ATC had not issued an advisory regarding possible jet blast to the pilot of C-GZJK.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C2002