Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73094

Date:Friday 30 June 1944
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito HK460: Took off at 01:15 hrs from RAF Hunsdon for Anti Diver Patrol. 30/06/1944
Returned early due to engine cut. Overshot landing in RAF Ford and crashed at 02:35hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/9457) A.L. SANFORD (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/20894) ALLISON (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF