Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73107

Date:Friday 10 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK461
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito HK461: Took off for training flight. 10/03/1944
F/Sgt Anderson was on making his 2nd solo on type, therefore no second crew member. Interestingly, a report on the accident was critical of the fact that the pilot had been posted direct to the squadron from an OTU as qualified on Beaufighters but never having flown a Mossie. On landing, he swung, tried to climb, and then dived into the ground after his undercarriage hit an obstruction. The plane hit hedge on attempted overshoot airfield and crashed behind the base
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ415234) John ANDERSON (pilot) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 488 Sqn RNZAF