Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-GPYJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73117

Date:Tuesday 14 December 2004
Time:18:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Missionair
Registration: C-GPYJ
MSN: 31-7552054
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Andrews Airport, 12 miles NNE of Winnipeg, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Pikangikum Airport (YPM/CYPM) Pikangikum, Ontario
Destination airport:Deer Lake Airport (YVZ/CKVZ) Deer Lake, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Missionair Piper PA-31-350 Navajo, C-GPYJ, was en route from Pikangikum, ON to Deer Lake, ON, when the pilot noted difficulty extending the nose landing gear. The flight was diverted to St. Andrews, Manitoba, where the pilot flew a holding pattern to correct the problem and burn off fuel. The aircraft ran out of fuel, the engines were feathered, and the aircraft landed in a field one mile north of the airport. The pilot and two passengers exited the aircraft without reported injuries; the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2004C2536
2. TSB Occurrence No:A04C0223
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=1853
4. http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?f=54&t=59936&start=0
5. CCARCS-RIACC