Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73127

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK516
MSN: PS - E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.8 Picauville, Normandy. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:A.8 Picauville, Normandy
Narrative:
Mosquito HK516/E: Hit by Mosquito MM496 (604Sqdn) after night landing at A.8 Picauville. 12/08/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (101.089) Michael Metcalfe DAVISON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (149.668) Arthur Charles WILLMOTT (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
3.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF