Hard landing Incident Zenair CH 200 Zenith C-FQLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73139

Date:Saturday 3 April 2004
Time:
Type:Zenair CH 200 Zenith
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FQLJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brantford, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FQLJ, a Zenith CH200 amateur-built aircraft, was performing circuits at the Brantford Airport. During the flare for a touch-and-go landing, at approximately 10 feet AGL, it was reported that the aircraft yawed an inordinate amount to the left due to the offset nosewheel (which is steerable/lockable) coming unlocked inadvertently. This resulted in an uncommanded rudder input as the nosewheel slewed to the left. The pilot attempted to overshoot and correct the yaw with control inputs; however, he quickly realized that the aircraft had insufficient energy to overshoot and he elected to land the aircraft with about 45 degrees of yaw. The aircraft landed hard and the main landing gear broke through the main wing spars, causing substantial damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0351