Incident SkyStar Kitfox 4 C-IGVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73158

Date:Friday 7 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IGVW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sudbury Municipal Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing on Eagle Flight Centre property at the Sudbury Municipal Airport (CYSB), an ultralight Kitfox aircraft (C-IGVW) taxiied under power into tied-down Eagle Flight Centre Cessna 172 (C-GGXL). The Kitfox's propeller sliced the leading edge of the Cessna 172's wing in several places. The owner stated that while taxiing on a grassy area, the castoring tail wheel came off the locking detent. When power was applied (and coincidentally, a gust of wind arose), the aircraft weather-cocked and collided with a parked aircraft.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0532