Incident Schreder HP-18 C-GTRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73164

Date:Saturday 29 May 2004
Time:
Type:Schreder HP-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GTRV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rockton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-owned HP 18 Glider, registration C-GTRV, was departing behind a tow plane on runway 36 at Rockton, Ontario. The glider released from the tow plane shortly after takeoff and stalled. The left wing dropped and struck the runway resulting in the aircraft cartwheeling and coming to rest facing south. The glider broke behind the cockpit; however, the pilot who was wearing a four point harness, was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0670