Incident YST 281 C-FSDD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73170

Date:Sunday 6 June 2004
Time:
Type:YST 281
Owner/operator:York Soaring Association
Registration: C-FSDD
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Arthur East Aerodrome, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The York Soaring Association YST 281 aircraft (C-FSDD) was involved in glider towing at the Arthur East Aerodrome (CPC3). The aircraft was returning to land at the aerodrome and was originally intending to land on runway 14 but manouevred instead to land on runway 10. During the landing, the aircraft nosed forward and impacted the runway. The report was filed by the Aerodrome operator the following day.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0725