Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk C-FIZK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73176

Date:Thursday 24 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FIZK
MSN: 29040
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New Glasgow, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-registered Cessna 172 aircraft (C-FIZK) was being flown in circuits on a private grass strip near New Glasgow, ON. During one touch-and-go landing, the aircraft's engine failed. The aircraft was unable to get airborne and went off the end of the strip, striking some trees.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0844