Incident Cessna 150K C-GBGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73180

Date:Tuesday 29 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GBGS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newtonville, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GBGS, a Cessna 150 aircraft, was on a local flight at the owner's private strip in Newtonville, ON. During the approach for landing the pilot did an overshoot because the aircraft was too high. The aircraft stalled during the overshoot and impacted the trees and ground at the end of the runway. Both occupants received minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0876