Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II D-ENBU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73195

Date:Saturday 27 February 2010
Time:14:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:FFH Flugschule Harter
Registration: D-ENBU
MSN: 28-8390034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Filderstadt -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stuttgart
Destination airport:Stuttgart
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Was on a local check flight when pilot reported rough running engine. Made a direct approach to Stuttgart airport, but had to perform a forced landing on a field with soft (wet) ground about 1 km south of RWY 07. Aircraft overturned at the end of landing run and came to rest upside down. Both occupants (female 60/male 59) managed to leave the aircraft uninjured.

Sources:

http://stuttgart-journal.de/tp3/
https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/content/stuttgarter_nachrichten/categories/news/categories/stuttgart_und_region/categories/polizeibericht/articles/flugzeug_st_rzt__ber_filderstadt_ab.html
https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/content/stuttgarter_nachrichten/categories/news/categories/stuttgart_und_region/categories/polizeibericht/articles/fehler_beim_sprit_m_gliche_ursache.html_