Accident Aérospatiale/DENEL SA 330H Puma 155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73214

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale/DENEL SA 330H Puma
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 155
MSN: 1396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cassinga -   Angola
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off while trooping during Operation Askari. Struck trees, crashed and burned out. Cat.5 damage.

Sources:

scramble.nl
saairforce.co.za
southafricawargraves.org