Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GPZI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73220

Date:Tuesday 3 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Canadian Flyers International Inc.
Registration: C-GPZI
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Highway 89 near Gilford, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GPZI, a Cessna 172M aircraft, was returning to the Markham airport when the engine (Lycoming 0-320) sputtered and quit. The pilot immediately established 70 kts and selected a suitable field for a forced approach. The pilot attempted to restart the engine twice on the left tank and once on the right tank, but the engine would not start. During the forced approach the engine started by itself; however, the pilot elected to continue with the forced approach and shut the engine down. The aircraft was too fast and high to make the intended field, so the pilot crossed a road and landed in a freshly cut wheat field on the other side. The aircraft touched down and the nosewheel was sheared off when it dug into the soft field. The aircraft nosed over and came to rest upside down. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1142