Incident Class BushCaddy L-164 C-GJDK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73225

Date:Thursday 12 August 2004
Time:
Type:Class BushCaddy L-164
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GJDK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Denfield, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GJDK reported an accident while landing at Denfield. The aircraft touched down faster than normal and bounced twice. The aircraft then drifted to the right as the pilot applied power to go around. The pilot was unable to prevent the right wing from striking corn growing beside the runway; the aircraft came to rest in the cornfield. The pilot was uninjured but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1218