Incident Cessna 152 C-GYJK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73226

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:1st Class Flight Training
Registration: C-GYJK
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Magnetawan, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The 1st Class Flight Training Cessna 152 aircraft, registration C-GYJK, with a student and instructor on board, were taking off in a southerly direction from a 1,600 foot long grass strip. Wind speed was estimated at 8-10 knots; however, the direction was extremely variable. A wind sock at the departure end of the runway was indicating the wind was from the south while the windsock at the other end was indicating the wind was from the west. The pilot elected to take-off to the south. After the aircraft became airborne, the pilot reported that it felt extremely heavy and would not climb. At the end of the airstrip, the aircraft did not have enough altitude to clear the trees so the pilot attempted to fly around them. The right wing tip struck the top of one tree but the pilot was able to fly a circuit and land. The outboard section of the right wing and the tip were substantially damaged; there was no other damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1219