Incident Piper PA-11 Cub C-FPRU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73237

Date:Monday 6 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FPRU
MSN: 11-0418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wabigoon Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped Piper PA-11 aircraft, registration C-FPRU, was landing at Wabigoon Lake, Ontario. After landing, the aircraft overturned and capsized. The pilot and passenger exited the aircraft without injury and were picked up by boaters. The pilot reported that the landing was into the wind and, as the aircraft came off the step, a gust of wind lifted the left wing, the right wing dipped into the water and the aircraft overturned.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1417