Incident Van's RV-6 C-GJAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73245

Date:Saturday 25 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GJAK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wiarton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GJAK, an amateur-built RV-6 with two persons on board, was landing runway 23 at Wiarton, ON after a flight from Petrolia, ON. It was reported that the wind was gusting from 270-300 degrees. As the aircraft was flared for landing, it floated a few feet off the ground and the right wing was picked up by a gust of wind. The pilot added power but was unable to control the drift and uncommanded roll, and the left wing dug into the dirt at the side of the runway. The aircraft then cartwheeled and came to rest right side up beside the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged. Both occupants exited the aircraft with minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1568