Incident Aeronca 7DC C-FGSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73246

Date:Sunday 26 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7DC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FGSH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Enniskillen, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FGSH, an Aeronca 7DC aircraft, departed from a private grass strip in Enniskillen, Ontario. During the initial climb after take-off, the engine stalled. The aircraft crashed in the pilot/owner's driveway and sustained substantial damage. The pilot received minor injuries and was taken to hospital for treatment.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1575