Accident Piper PA-31 Turbo Navajo B CC-PGY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73256

Date:Monday 1 March 2010
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Turbo Navajo B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-PGY
MSN: 31-7401257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tomé, Biobio -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tobalaba Airport, Santiago (SCTB)
Destination airport:Concepción, Bio Bio Region (SCIE)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a special flight from Tobalaba to Concepción with a team of five experts from Santo Tomas University. While descending on approach to Concepción, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. All six occupants were killed.

The airplane was carrying six executives of the University San Sebastian for earthquake relief work, following the earthquake of 27 February 2010. One of them was Pablo Desbordes, former president of the Youth far-right Independent Democratic Union (UDI) and brother of the future Secretary of Research, Mario Desbordes.

The aircraft also had on board Luis Ernesto Videla, son of Belisario Velasco, former Interior Minister in the Michelle Bachelet government and senior leader of the Christian Democratic Party. The other occupants were Ignacio Fernández, Juan Guillermo Moya and Rodolfo Becker.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=34606_
2. http://www.notimerica.com/sociedad/noticia-chile-seis-muertos-chile-caer-avioneta-ayuda-paradamnificados-terremotosantiago-mar-20100301222858.html
3. https://noticias.terra.com.br/aviao-com-ajuda-ao-chile-cai-e-morrem-os-6-ocupantes,ebc8490e6d90b310VgnCLD200000bbcceb0aRCRD.html
4. https://www.correiodoestado.com.br/noticia/seis-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-que-levava-ajuda-a-vitimas-de-terremoto/69020///