Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma JA6706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73277

Date:Saturday 16 September 2000
Time:08:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Ace Helicopter Co.
Registration: JA6706
MSN: 1361
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tateyama-shi, Toyama-ken -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tengudaira-Kunimi Helipad
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed at a temporary helipad in the mountains at Tengudaira-Kunimi during cargo sling operations and destroyed by fire.

It is considered that in this accident, the helicopter was carrying out cargo lift operations in severe turbulence and was transitioning to hover on final approach to the Loading Helipad, when it encountered a sudden change in air currents that caused it fell into an abrupt sink, as a result of which it impacted the ground hard.

The inadvertent abrupt sink while the helicopter was transitioning to hover were caused either by the helicopter entering a settling with power condition as the result of a sudden updraft which could not be recovered from due to insufficient height, or by the helicopter encountering a sudden downdraft and tail wind or crosswind and recovery actions not taking effect in time due to the low height above ground and the poor power response of the installed engine characteristics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA6706.pdf

Images:

Photo: JTSB