Hard landing Incident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma H-3304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73289

Date:Thursday 13 March 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force)
Registration: H-3304
MSN: 1565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:west Sumatra -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aceh
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The "Puma" helicopter crash-landed. A group of Indonesian dignitaries, including two ministers and President Suharto's daughter-in-law escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Scramble (damaged MAR 97/stored by JUL 2000)
The Straits Times 14 March 1997, p28