Incident Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk NZ3036,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73297

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:2 FOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ3036
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ohakea AFB
Narrative:
NZ3036's engine caught fire in the air after a connecting rod snapped.
Pilot-Officer D.Trolove baled out and survived, only to be killed in another accident just a few days later.

Sources:

NZ Serials