Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73326

Date:Saturday 24 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK480
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:d´Annebault, 12km south-east of Dives sur Mer. Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK480: Took off at 23:40 hrs for Beachhead patrol. 24/06/1944
The aircraft was damaged AAA during mission. Crashed at d´Annebault, 12km SE of Dives sur Mer. 25/06/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (61485) John David FOX (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (133211) Clifford Alfred PRYER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6443
3.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF