Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GFVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73381

Date:Sunday 7 March 2010
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Greenwood Flight Centre (Greenwood Flying Club)
Registration: C-GFVE
MSN: 17267219
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Highway 3 at the intersection of Argyle Wharf Road, Argyle, NS -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CFB Greenwood - CYZX
Destination airport:Yarmouth Airport - CYQI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When making an emergency landing at the Highway 3 at the intersection of Argyle Wharf Road, Argyle, NS, the Cessna clipped a powerline and hit a stop sign and came to rest into an apple tree. The pilot was seriously injured and airlifted to a hospital. The two other occupants were able to leave the plane on their own.

Sources:

http://www.novanewsnow.com/News/2010-03-07/article-891661/Small-plane-crashes-in-Argyle/1
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cjls.com/news.php?ID=965]

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=01062406&size=large] (photo)