Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C N8802J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73382

Date:Saturday 6 March 2010
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8802J
MSN: 28-2750
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grimes Field Airport, Urbana, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grimes Field Airport - KI74
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a snow bank while attempting to land at Grimes Field, OH, resulting in moderate damage to the propeller, right wing and also the nosewheel was broken. The student pilot and his instructor escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.whio.com/news/22763108/detail.html
https://www.springfieldnewssun.com/news/springfield-news/planes-wheel-breaks-off-during-landing-584413.html