Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73471

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:23:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM753
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Glisy/Amiens (Fr.)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito MM753: Took off at 21:15 hrs for Night Defensive patrol. 02/11/1944
After taking off an Mosquito MM753 misidentified and attacked a Short Stirling bomber which returned fire (with their relatively light .303 defensive weapons) and shot down the Mosquito near Maupertus.
Mosquito damaged by Friendly fire from Stirling bellylanded in B.58 Melsbroek at 23:23 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (NZ402215) Graeme Frederick REED DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (146.684) Ralph BRICKER DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF