Incident Stinson 108 C-FLNL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73501

Date:Saturday 10 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FLNL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vargas Island, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During T/O from Ketsamatha Beach on Vargas Island the pilot lost directional control of the Stinson 108-2 C-FLNL and the A/C ground looped. As a result the main landing gear and wing struts were damage

Sources:

CADORS 2004P0589