Incident de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly VR-SAX/'17',
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73537

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1942
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:'B' Flt Malayan Volunteer Air Force
Registration: VR-SAX/'17'
MSN: 7511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kallang -   Singapore
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kallang, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Kallang, Singapore
Narrative:
c/no 7511 (Gipsy Major #8712/8713): Registered G-AEDI [C of R 6767] 14.5.36 [reserved 2.36] to British Continental Airways Ltd, Croydon but not delivered. C of A 5513 issued 13.10.36. Registration cancelled 10.36 as sold abroad. Delivered by air (as VR-SAX) to Singapore by Shell Singapore aviation manager, Peter Vines, departing Croydon 27.12.36; delayed as result of damage when ground-looped on landing at Ghemines, Libya 30.12.36 (to Misr Airwork, Cairo for repairs), eventually arriving Penang 26.1.37. Registered as VR-SAX [C of R 17] 4.2.37 to Asiatic Petroleum Co [SS] Ltd, Singapore.

Damaged when swung on landing Tourane, Indo-China 20.11.37; rebuilt in situ over three months, departing 27.2.38 only to have undercarriage collapse on landing Vientiane (both caused by ground-loops and flown by Vines). Rebuilt again and flown out 31.5.38 and returned to Singapore. Badly damaged again on landing Alor Star 1.12.38 en route to UK (another Peter Vines’ ground-loop!). Shipped to Penang and sold for rebuild. Re-registered [6.39] to Wearne's Air Services Ltd, Singapore. Impressed into 'B' Flight MVAF as “17” 1.12.41.

Destroyed in air raid at Kallang, Singapore 20.1.42.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEDI.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=93:register-other
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kallang_Airport#World_War_II